Wednesday, May 13, 2009
[…] Q. What liability exists for violations of the reporting requirements?

A. Under the LMRDA, officers are subject to criminal penalties for willful failure to file or misrepresentation of a material fact while knowing it to be false, or for knowingly failing to disclose a material fact in a required report or in the information required to be contained in it or in any information required to be submitted with it. The reporting labor organization and the officers required to sign Form LM-2 are also subject to civil prosecution for violations of the filing requirements. Section 210 of the LMRDA (29 U.S.C. 440) provides that "whenever it shall appear that any person has violated or is about to violate any of the provisions of this title, the Secretary may bring a civil action for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate." Under the CSRA and FSA and implementing regulations, false reporting and failure to report may result in administrative enforcement action and litigation.